York Spring Regatta 2027 | UK Rowing Calendar

Support Area

🚀

Support Area coming soon

York Spring Regatta

Regatta 1,000m course
Date
Saturday 1 May 2027
Venue
River Ouse, York

York Spring Regatta is a regatta. It is held on Saturday 1 May 2027 at River Ouse, York, North Yorkshire over a 1,000m course. The event is organised by York City Rowing Club.

Entries at a glance

From the last 2 races (2024 to 2026).

80

crews a year on average

64%

juniors

94%

sculling boats

4

eights raced

Masters: 29 crews over 2 races, mostly doubles, quads and singles. Bands C to G raced. Some crew bands were not recorded (22 crews).

Who races here

Over the last 2 races (2024, 2026) this race averaged 80 crews. Most crews were juniors (64%). Sculling boats made up 94% of entries. Masters crews made up 18% (29 crews), mostly doubles and quads.

159 crews across 2 editions. The grids combine all years shown.

Will my crew have racing here?

See which crews raced before. This does not confirm this year's entry categories.

J15 men's single: 9 matching crews raced over 2 years.

  • 2026: J15 single, 5 crews
  • 2024: J15 single, band 1, 2 crews; J15 single, band 2, 2 crews

Junior crews can often enter an older age category. Check the event's rules.

Crews by age and boat

Choose a cell to check your crew. Darker blue means more crews.

Scroll sideways to see every boat or band.

Crews by age and boat
Age group 1x Single 2x Double 2- Pair 4x Quad 4x+ Coxed quad 4- Four 4+ Coxed four 8+ Eight All boats
Junior 102
Senior and open 28
Masters 29
University and college 0
Beginner 0
All ages 55 62 0 18 15 0 5 4 159
Crews per cell 0 1-9 10-24 25-49 50-99 100-199 200+

Masters crews by band

Each crew counts in its own band. Choose a cell to see the races.

Masters crews by band
Boat A B C D E F G H I J K Unknown band
1x Single
2x Double
2- Pair
4x Quad
4x+ Coxed quad
4- Four
4+ Coxed four
8+ Eight
Crews per cell 0 1-9 10-24 25-49 50-99 100-199 200+

Categories raced

Open an age group to compare categories. Counts are crews in each year.

Scroll the table sideways to see all years.

Junior 31 categories raced
Junior - Categories raced
Category 2024 2026
J14 women's double W.J14.2x 3 4
J14 coxed quad Op.J14.4x+ 3 3
J14 double Op.J14.2x 4 2
J18 single Op.J18.1x 3 3
J14 single Op.J14.1x 3 2
J15 single Op.J15.1x - 5
J15 women's double W.J15.2x 2 3
J14 women's coxed quad W.J14.4x+ - 4
J15 double, band 1 B1.Op.J15.2x 4 -
J16 double Op.J16.2x 2 2
J16 single Op.J16.1x 2 2
J18 women's quad W.J18.4x 2 2
J14 women's single, band 2 B2.W.J14.1x - 3
J15 double Op.J15.2x - 3
J15 women's coxed quad W.J15.4x+ 2 1
J15 women's single W.J15.1x 1 2
J16 women's single W.J16.1x 1 2
J18 double Op.J18.2x 3 -
J18 women's single W.J18.1x 1 2
J13 single Op.J13.1x - 2
J13 women's single W.J13.1x - 2
J14 women's single W.J14.1x 2 -
J15 coxed quad Op.J15.4x+ 2 -
J15 double, band 2 B2.Op.J15.2x 2 -
J15 single, band 1 B1.Op.J15.1x 2 -
J15 single, band 2 B2.Op.J15.1x 2 -
J16 women's double W.J16.2x - 2
J18 women's double W.J18.2x - 2
J14 women's single, band 1 B1.W.J14.1x - 1
J18 women's coxed four W.J18.4+ 1 -
Mixed j18 double Mx.J18.2x - 1
Senior and open 13 categories raced
Senior and open - Categories raced
Category 2024 2026
Open double Op.2x 3 1
Open single Op.1x 2 1
Women's double, band 2 B2.W.2x 3 -
Women's single W.1x 2 1
Mixed quad Mx.4x - 2
Open eight Op.8+ 1 1
Women's coxed four W.4+ 1 1
Women's double W.2x - 2
Women's double, band 1 B1.W.2x 2 -
Women's quad W.4x - 2
Mixed double Mx.2x 1 -
Open coxed four Op.4+ - 1
Women's eight W.8+ - 1
Masters 21 categories raced
Masters - Categories raced
Category 2024 2026
Masters G and H men's quad Op.Mas.GH.4x 1 2
Masters A and B men's single Op.Mas.AB.1x 1 1
Masters B, C and D women's double W.Mas.BCD.2x - 2
Masters D and E women's quad W.Mas.DE.4x - 2
Masters D and F men's single Op.Mas.DF.1x - 2
Masters E and G women's double W.Mas.EG.2x - 2
Mixed masters G quad Mx.Mas.G.4x - 2
Masters B, C and D men's double Op.Mas.BCD.2x - 1
Masters C men's quad Op.Mas.C.4x 1 -
Masters C, D and E men's single Op.Mas.CDE.1x 1 -
Masters D and E men's quad Op.Mas.DE.4x - 1
Masters D and E women's coxed four W.Mas.DE.4+ - 1
Masters D and F women's double W.Mas.DF.2x 1 -
Masters E and F men's double Op.Mas.EF.2x 1 -
Masters E and F women's eight W.Mas.EF.8+ - 1
Masters E and F women's single W.Mas.EF.1x - 1
Mixed masters B and D double Mx.Mas.BD.2x - 1
Mixed masters C double Mx.Mas.C.2x 1 -
Mixed masters D double Mx.Mas.D.2x 1 -
Mixed masters F quad Mx.Mas.F.4x 1 -
Mixed masters G double Mx.Mas.G.2x 1 -

Counts come from the published results of past races. Organisers can merge or split categories each year, so check the current entry categories before you enter.

Venue location

About this regatta

An early season regatta, raced over 1000m downstream from near St Peter’s Boathouse to just above York City Rowing Club. Stakeboat start. Events offered for most boat classes.

Course

Downstream from near St Peter’s Boathouse to just above York City Rowing Club.

Are you the organiser?

Claim this listing to confirm details, suggest edits, and reach the rowers searching for your event.

Spotted an error?

Other regattas coming up

Other regattas in May 2027

Other races at this venue

More races at River Ouse, York

York Spring Regatta 2027: common questions

When does York Spring Regatta 2027 take place?

York Spring Regatta 2027 is on Saturday 1 May 2027.

Where is York Spring Regatta held?

York Spring Regatta is held at River Ouse, York, North Yorkshire.

What format is York Spring Regatta raced in?

York Spring Regatta is a regatta (1,000m).

How do crews enter York Spring Regatta?

Entry information is published on the official regatta website (www.ycrc.co.uk). York City Rowing Club is responsible for entries and on-the-day logistics.

Running a rowing club?

Manage your members, training, and crew entries in one place.

Try Row HQ free →

See how event and regatta management works in Row HQ.

Start Free